Privacy Policy

FisherCast Limited may collect personal information from you including your name, mailing address, phone number and/or e-mail address. We ask for this information through our feedback forms so that we may contact you regarding an inquiry that you have made or to provide you with information that you have requested.

FisherCast Limited only collects this information with your consent. You are not obligated to provide us with personal information using our feedback forms if you do not wish to do so. As an alternative, you can always write to us via postal mail or telephone us with your inquiry or feedback.

FisherCast Limited only uses your personal information for the purpose of responding to your inquiry. We do not sell or share your personal information with any party outside of FisherCast Limited. We may keep your personal information on file so that we can periodically follow up with you for the purposes of offering marketing incentives and communicating promotions to you.

Your personal privacy is important to FisherCast Limited. Our privacy policy is posted on our web site. If you have any questions about our privacy policy or how we manage your personal information, please contact:

Privacy Officer
FisherCast Limited
310 Armour Road, P.O. Box 179
Peterborough, Ontario
Canada K9J 6Y9
Toll free: 1-866-536-CAST (2278)
Telephone: +1 (705) 748-9522
Fax: +1 (705) 745-8818
Email: privacy@fishercast.com

Detailed Privacy Policy

  1. Accountability
  2. Identifying Purposes
  3. Consent
  4. Limiting Collection
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention
  6. Accuracy
  7. Safeguards
  8. Openness
  9. Individual Access
  10. Challenging Compliance

Principle #1 - Accountability
An organization is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for the organization's compliance with the following principles.

FisherCast Limited has a designated Privacy Officer responsible for all matters concerning the privacy of personal information. If you have any questions or concerns about FisherCast Limited's compliance with these principles and/or its compliance with PIPEDA, please contact Privacy Officer.

 Top  

Principle #2 - Identifying Purposes
The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the organization at or before the time the information is collected.

There are two types of information that FisherCast Limited may collect about you: personal information and anonymous/non-personal information. Personal information is information that is specifically connected to you, while anonymous/non-personal information is information that is generated when you visit our web site but cannot be specifically connected to you.

Personal Information
Personal information that FisherCast Limited collects may include your name, mailing address, phone number and/or e-mail address. This information is collected with your consent. The purpose for collecting this information is so that FisherCast Limited can contact you regarding an inquiry that you have explicitly made, or so that we can provide you with information that you have explicitly requested.

Anonymous/Non-Personal Information
When you browse or download information from the FisherCast Limited web site, our web server automatically collects standard anonymous information about your computer. This information can include:

  • the operating system you are using and the type and version of the web browser that you are using when visiting our web site
  • the Internet Service Provider (ISP) that you are using when visiting our web site
  • the dates and times that you are visiting our web site
  • the pages on our web site that you have visited and for how long
  • the keywords that you have used in search engines to find our web site
  • the web site that you were visiting prior to visiting our web site
  • the names and sizes of files that you have requested from our web site
  • the Internet Protocol (IP) address that your computer was using when you visited our web site

We collect this data so that we can monitor traffic to our web site and analyzed it for operational, performance and marketing purposes. This data contains no personal information and is used for internal purposes only.

Internet Protocol (IP) Addresses
Every computer connected to the Internet is assigned a unique number known as an Internet Protocol (IP) address. While it is technically possible to associate a computer's IP address with the household/business location that was using that IP address at a specific time, this cannot be done without contacting the Internet Service Provider that owns that IP address and that has leased it to a household/business. Since Internet Service Providers are also obligated under federal law to protect the privacy of their customers, releasing such information would only be allowed when authorized by legal authorities and in special circumstances (e.g., illegal or unlawful activity conducted on the internet)

Under normal circumstances and in general practice, FisherCast Limited will not share IP addresses with third parties. We would only share that information if required to so do by legal authorities.

Cookies
A "cookie" is a small text file that is exchanged between your web browser and the web site you are visiting. There are two types of cookies: persistent cookies and nonpersistent cookies. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer's hard drive and may contain both personal and anonymous information (e.g., your user name for logging into a web site, your email address for logging into a web site, the date you last visited a web site). Non-persistent cookies (also known as "session" cookies) are generally used to improve functionality and provide a better experience during your visit to a web site. Nonpersistent cookies contain no personal information and are temporary only; they are stored only in the memory of your browser and not on your computer's hard drive. After 20 minutes and/or when you close your browser, non-persistent cookies are completely and permanently erased.

FisherCast Limited does not use persistent cookies on our web site. We use non-persistent cookies and we do not extract or maintain any information from these cookies.

 Top  

Principle #3 - Consent
The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

When you supply us with personal information that we have requested, you are providing your explicit consent that we can use this information to contact you for the sole purpose of responding to your inquiry.

 Top  

Principle #4 - Limiting Collection
The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

FisherCast Limited only collects personal information that is required in order to respond to your inquiry. You are not obligated to provide us with personal information on our web site if you do not wish to do so. As an alternative, you can always write to us via postal mail or telephone us with your inquiry or feedback. Any personal information that we collect from you is done so with your explicit consent.

 Top  

Principle #5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention
Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information must be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

FisherCast Limited only uses your personal information for the purpose of responding to your inquiry. We do not sell or share your personal information with any party outside of FisherCast Limited. We may keep your personal information on file so that we can periodically follow up with you for the purposes of offering marketing incentives and communicating promotions to you.

 Top  

Principle #6 - Accuracy
Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

When you submit your personal information to us using the forms on our web site, we provide some minimal safeguards to ensure you are entering the information accurately. If you submit inaccurate personal information to us and wish to correct it, please contact Privacy Officer.

 Top  

Principle #7 - Safeguards
Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

When you use a feedback/inquiry form on the FisherCast Limited web site, the contents of the form are sent via email to FisherCast Limited staff. The information contained in this forms is not considered to be sensitive and is therefore not encrypted in any way. As is the case with similar information sent via postal mail, fax or telephone, the information could theoretically be intercepted and accessed by a third party. If you have any concerns about the sensitivity of the information you are providing to FisherCast Limited, please do not provide us with the information.

 Top  

Principle #8 - Openness
An organization shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Your personal privacy is important to FisherCast Limited. Our privacy policy is posted on our web site. If you have any questions about our privacy policy or how we manage your personal information, please contact Privacy Officer.

 Top  

Principle #9 - Individual Access
Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

If you wish to inquire about any personal information that FisherCast Limited may have collected about you, or if you wish to amend such information, please contact Privacy Officer.

 Top  

Principle # 10 - Challenging Compliance
An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organization's compliance.

If you have any concerns about our privacy policy or the way that we use your personal information, please contact Privacy Officer.

 Top